DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

 

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of Christ Church Heeley

 

The PCC of Christ Church Heeley is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses personal data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What is personal data?

 Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession.  The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679 EU).

 

Who are we?

This Privacy Notice is provided to you by the PCC of Christ Church Heeley which is the data controller for your data.  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

What information do we collect?

The PCC collects and processes a range of information about you. Depending on your involvement in the church, this will include some or all of the following:

  • your name, title, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number
  • demographic information such as gender, age, date of birth, marital status, nationality, education, work histories, academic professional qualifications, hobbies, family composition and  dependents:
  • information about your next of kin, dependants and emergency contacts;
  • information about your criminal record;
  • details of voluntary activities you undertake at Christ Church Heeley
  • information about medical or health conditions, including whether or not you have a disability for which the PCC needs to make reasonable adjustments;
  • bank details, payment card numbers and gift aid declarations
  • information provided in relation to weddings, baptisms and funerals

 

The PCC may collect this information in a variety of ways

  • Direct from you
  • From statutory authorities eg Disclosure and Barring Service
  • From your familiy

 

How do we process your personal data?

 The PCC of Christ Church Heeley complies with its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) by:

  • keeping personal data up to date;
  • storing and destroying it securely;
  • not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data;
  • protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure;
  • ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data

 

Why does the PCC of Christ Church Heeley process personal data?

We use your personal data for the following purposes:-

  • To enable us to meet all legal and statutory obligations which include maintaining and publishing our electoral roll in accordance with the Church Representation Rules;
  • To carry out comprehensive safeguarding procedures
  • To minister to parishioners and provide pastoral and spiritual care
  • To organise and perform ecclesiastical services such as baptisms, confirmations, weddings and funerals
  • To deliver the Church’s mission to our community and to provide voluntary or charitable activities for the benefit of members of the community in the geographic area covered by the parish;
  • To administer records of the members of the church
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the church and the charity
  • To manage our employees and volunteers
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of donations and gift aid applications)
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Christ Church Heeley and changes to those activities.
  • To send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, appeals or other fundraising activities.
  • To share your contact details with the Diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested
  • To process a grant or application for a role
  • Our processing may include the use of CCTV systems for the prevention and prosecution of crime

 

Some special categories of personal data, such as information about health or medical conditions, is processed to allow appropriate action to be taken in the event of a medical emergency and to carry out employment law obligations such as those in relation to employees with disabilities.

The data we process is likely to constitute sensitive personal data because, as a church the fact that we process your data at all may be suggestive of your religious beliefs.

 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

 Most of our data is processed because it is necessary for our legitimate interests.  An example of this is safeguarding to protect children and adults at risk

Some processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.  For example, administering and publishing the electoral roll

Other processing is necessary for the performance of a contract or entering into a contract.  An example would be the hiring of a church hall.

Religious organisations are permitted to process information about religious beliefs to administer membership or contact details.

Where your information is used other than in accordance with one of these legal bases, we will first obtain your consent to that use.  For example, your explicit consent so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services in the parish and keep you informed about diocesan events.

 

Who has access to your data?

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church.  When there is a legitimate purpose or legal obligations or consent your data will be shared with the Diocesan office.  We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish where it is necessary for the performance of our tasks or with your consent.

The parish may also share your data with third parties in the context of transfer of some or all of its business. In those circumstances the data will be subject to confidentiality arrangements.

The parish also shares the data of employees with third parties that process data on its behalf in connection with payroll, the provision of benefits including pensions and life assurance and the provision of occupational health services.

The parish will not transfer your data to countries outside the European Economic Area.

 

How does the PCC of Christ Church Heeley protect data?

The PCC of Christ Church Heeley takes the security of your data seriously. The PCC of  Christ Church Heeley has internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its office holders, employees and volunteers in the performance of their duties.

 

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including

  • On the Vicar’s computer, and on computers of other Officers eg Treasurer, Secretary
  • In a locked filing cabinet in the locked vestry in the church
  • In a cabinet in the vicar’s home

Where the PCC of Christ Church Heeley engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.

 

For how long does the PCC of Christ Church Heeley keep personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website .

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

Your rights

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights as a data subject. You can:

  • request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of Christ Church Heeley holds about you;
  • request that the PCC of Christ Church Heeley corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC of Christ Church Heeley to retain such data;
  • withdraw your consent to the processing at any time if the PCC of Christ Church Heeley is relying on consent as the legal ground for processing;
  • request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller. (This only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means).
  • request a restriction is placed on further processing where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data,
  • object to the processing of your data [ This only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
  • lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact The Vicar: The Revd Bob Evans 0114 255 7718 or vicar.heeleyparishchurch@gmail.com or at The Vicarage, Heeley Parish Church, 151 Gleadless Road, Sheffield, S2 3AE

If you believe that the PCC of Christ Church Heeley  has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner, Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, telephone number 0303 123 1113.

 

Further processing

 Where the PCC of Christ Church Heeley  wishes to process existing personal data for a new purpose not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.  Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.